In these unprecedented times, data privacy and the protection of personal information are of paramount concern to our customers, employees, vendors, and business partners around the globe.

Regardless of whether you interact with our Sewing, Home Floor Care, or Commercial Floor Care divisions or you are just a visitor to one of our websites, we at Tacony Corporation respect your privacy and are committed to safeguarding your personal information. This is why we want you to have a clear picture of how we intend to treat personal information and how it will be processed and managed by us.

As a company serving these diverse sectors worldwide, we have put in place policies and procedures to ensure that the personal information that we process is properly protected and in compliance with the latest data privacy laws and regulations. These policies and procedures are indicative of the same levels of tradition, trust, and teamwork that we deliver to you every day so that we may continue to build relationships with you that make you feel like part of our family.

Because you are like family, we are always here to address any questions regarding this Global Privacy Policy or any of our related privacy policies, procedures, and statements. Further, you will always be able to locate this Global Privacy Policy whenever necessary, as it is prominently displayed on our website at www.tacony.com. But if you do have any additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact one of our Privacy Managers at privacy@tacony.com.

Last Updated: 7/14/2020

Sincerely,

Kristi Tacony Humes, CEO


This Global Privacy Policy applies to all customers, contacts, vendors, and agents of Tacony Corporation (“Tacony”, “we/our/us”), and all visitors to our websites, except as specified herein.

We receive personal information directly from you and in our transactions and trusted interactions with you. We may also automatically collect personal information on our websites. For more information about our use of cookies, please visit our Cookie Policy. We also occasionally receive personal information about you from verification services and commercial sources, such as to acquire permission-based marketing lists.

We primarily use your personal information to provide (and facilitate the provision of) our traditional products and services to our customers, and respond to your inquiries regarding the same. We also use your personal information to market to you, to communicate with you, to manage business operations, and to comply with our legal obligations.

We explicitly do not sell (as this term is typically defined) your personal information to outside parties, including, but not limited to, marketers. We do, however, provide your personal information to our data management solutions provider for legitimate business purposes.

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have an active relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will only retain your personal information for business record auditing, statutory record retention, defense or maintenance of a legal claim, or complaint and warranty resolution and handling purposes. We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes.

Nonetheless, you have the right to review and correct your personal information that we have received from you. You also have the right to request that personal information collected be erased before the end of our usual information retention periods.

We are also concerned with the security of your personal information and take great care in implementing appropriate physical, technical, and administrative controls to protect your personal information. Unfortunately, no information transmission over the Internet, or maintenance and processing of personal information, can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

We only market other products or services to you with your consent, based on your marketing preferences. You may create or change your privacy preferences in connection with our marketing efforts by contacting one of our Privacy Managers at privacy@tacony.com.

You also may amend your cookie preferences for any website through your browser settings. However, in addition to marketing and analytics features, please remember that we also use cookies to enable and improve certain functions of our websites. If you choose to switch off or disable certain essential cookies, it is likely to affect how that website works on your computer, smartphone, or device.

Our EU subsidiary, Truvox International Limited (“Truvox”), has taken appropriate measures to comply with the European Union (“EU’s”) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). Truvox’s externally-facing GDPR Privacy Statement may be found here and applies to the personal information of its customers, contacts, vendors, employees, and agents, when the GDPR applies to such personal information.

We take the privacy of our employees’ personal information seriously as well. In time, we aspire to apply a single set of standards for all employee and non-employee personal information that we process, regardless of the citizenship or residency of the data subject. But for the time being, US-based Tacony employees can obtain a copy of our domestic Internal Privacy Statement by contacting one of our Privacy Managers at privacy@tacony.com and EU/UK resident employees can obtain a copy of our internally-facing Employee Privacy Statement by contacting our EU Privacy Manager at +44 (0) 23 8070 6612.

California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information under the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable laws. More information about rights for California residents can be found at Rights to Access, Knowledge, and Portability in Global Privacy Policy or by calling us toll-free at 1-877-712-1960. You can designate an agent to exercise your rights for you. Please note that we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before implementing your rights request, including asking you to provide identification, if necessary.

If we substantially change this Global Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting unless otherwise indicated. Where changes to this Global Privacy Policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights.

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy in its entirety. Should you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practices and/or our policies, procedures, and statements, please do not hesitate to contact one of our Privacy Managers at privacy@tacony.com or write to us at:

		Tacony Corporation
		Attn: Privacy Manager
		1760 Gilsinn Lane
		Fenton, MO 63026
		United States
	
or
		Truvox International Ltd. (A Tacony Company)
		Attn:  Privacy Manager
		Unit C (East), Hamilton Business Park
		Manaton Way, Botley Road
		Hedge End, Southampton
		SO30 2JR, UK
	

This Global Privacy Policy applies to the processing of personal information of all customers, contacts, vendors, and agents of Tacony and all visitors to tacony.com and our other websites (including, but not limited to, nancysnotions.com, powr-flite.com, and babylock.com), except as specified herein. When we use the term “personal information” in this Global Privacy Policy, we mean information that identifies, or can be used on its own or combined with other pieces of information to identify an individual. This can be, for example, a name, street address, e-mail address, or telephone number(s).

Click on one of the links below to jump to a specific section:

  • Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It
  • Information We Collect by Automated Means
  • How We Share Personal Information
  • Links to Other Sites
  • How We Protect Personal Information
  • International Transfers of Personal Information
  • How Long is Personal Information Retained
  • Changing and Updating Personal Information
  • Children
  • California Residents
  • Updates to Our Global Privacy Policy
  • How to Contact Us

We may collect personal information from individuals through our websites or by other means (such as email, mail, phone, business partners’ contact information, and other third-parties, such as commercial data vendors, and public databases). The principal ways you may provide the information and the types of information you may submit, as well as the ways we may use the information, are listed below.

Business Purposes – On our websites you may be able to register using your personal information to gain access to information related to your business relationship with us or the products or services we offer. We use these details to provide you with access to information about your business relationship with us and to facilitate your use of the websites or mobile applications. You may also choose to provide, or we may obtain, your personal information at trade shows or from our distributors. It is in our legitimate business interests to use this personal information so that we can manage our business relationships and carry out marketing and sales activities.

Careers – Individuals apply for jobs with Tacony through our websites, third-party job posting sites, job fairs, or directly to various business locations. The personal information job seekers provide through this process is often maintained by third-party service providers. This personal information may be maintained in locations within the United States, accessible to our recruiting team, and shared with our corporate divisions and entities for the purpose of evaluating job seekers for permanent and temporary positions within our company. The personal information submitted by job seekers, such as name, contact details, and any other information relevant to the application is used to evaluate their qualifications for employment and to contact them regarding possible employment opportunities. It is in our legitimate business interests to use this personal information in the selection process and to communicate with you, and it is necessary to provide us with this personal information so that we can assess and evaluate your application.

Contact – You may contact us with questions, requests, or comments through the “Contact” link on our website or via the contact information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Global Privacy Policy. When you do so, we may ask you for your personal information to verify your identity or to track the inquiry internally to ensure we appropriately respond to your questions, requests, or comments.

Contractual Obligations – If you are a vendor or an independent contractor, we may ask you to provide personal information such as your name, contact details, or business and financial details to establish and administer your account, process payments, and for compliance with internal and legal requirements. We use your personal information for this purpose so that we can comply with our contractual obligations to you.

Feedback – You may be able to submit feedback on one of our websites. If you choose to give us your feedback, we may ask you for your personal information. We may also ask you about your experience using our websites. It is in our legitimate business interests to use the personal information you provide to enhance our websites, evaluate the quality of our products or services, or to communicate with you about our products or services.

Information Technology Security – We may collect personal information when detecting and defending against security threats in accordance with our legitimate business interests and our legal obligations. We use various IT tools to detect and defend against online security threats (e.g., attacks, viruses, malware, spam, phishing, malicious web content), to promote business continuity of our information systems and assets, and to maintain optimal performance of our IT systems. To ensure physical security of our facilities we may, where permitted under local law, utilize video surveillance systems while you are on our property.

Other Uses of Information – We may use the personal information for internal general business purposes in accordance with our legitimate business interests. These purposes include administration of our website, data analytics, fraud prevention, and compliance with our legal obligations, standards, policies and procedures (i.e., due diligence checks and sanctioned and embargoed screening, where necessary). We may obtain your explicit consent to collect and use certain types of personal information when we are required to do so by law.

When you visit and interact with our websites and applications, we may collect “Other Information” that does not inherently reveal your specific identity, in order to learn how to best tailor our website for our visitors’ needs. Examples of what Other Information we may collect and how we and third-party service providers may collect this information include:

Aggregated Information – Aggregated user information does not personally identify you or any other user (for example, we may aggregate user information to calculate the percentage of our users who come from a particular region of the world). Aggregated data is treated strictly in accordance with this Global Privacy Policy.

Browser and Device Information – Certain information is collected by most browsers or automatically through your device, such as your computer type, operating system, name and version, device manufacturer and model, Internet browser type and version, and the name and version of the online services you are using. We use this information to ensure that our websites function properly.

Cookies – Cookies are pieces of information stored directly on the computer or mobile device that you are using. Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent online, pages visited, referring URL, and other aggregated website traffic data. We and our service providers use the information for security purposes, to facilitate navigation, to display information more effectively, to collect statistical information, and to personalize your experience while online. At this time, we do not respond to browser “Do-Not-Track” signals except in jurisdictions where we are required to do so by law.

IP Address – Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to the computer that you are using by your Internet Service Provider (ISP). An IP address may be identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user accesses the online services, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many websites, applications and other services. We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering our online services. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address to understand from what regions of the world our website visitors come.

Pixel Tags or Similar Technologies – Pixel tags (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used in connection with some online services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the online services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns and compile statistics about usage of the online services and response rates. We also use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about use of our services and report on activities and trends. These services may collect information regarding the use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can learn about Google’s practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/, and opt-out by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose your personal information except as described in this Global Privacy Policy. We may also share your information as disclosed at the time you provide it and in the following circumstances:

Business Transfers – We may disclose your personal information, usage information, and other information about you to parties acquiring part or all of our assets, as well as to attorneys, and consultants. If we transfer your information to an acquirer, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the acquirer to use your information in a manner that is consistent with this Global Privacy Policy. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, your personal information may be considered a company asset that may be acquired by or transferred to third parties.

Corporate Divisions and Sister Entities – We may share the information you provide (such as information about your orders, inquiries, applications, or use of our websites) with our other corporate divisions and sister entities for marketing, recruitment, and internal reporting purposes. We do this to run our business more efficiently and to have a better understanding of our business relationships across the Sewing, Home Floor Care, or Commercial Floor Care business lines.

Law Enforcement Agencies, Courts, Regulators, Government Authorities, or Other Third Parties – We may transfer and disclose your information to third parties (i) to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, (iii) at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation, (iv) to verify or enforce our policies, procedures, Terms of Use, and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Tacony, our customers, vendors, and business partners, or others, including visitors of our websites (v) to respond to an emergency, (vi) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity or (vii) otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, users of our products or services, visitors of to our websites, or the public.

Marketing Partners – In some cases, we may permit certain network advertising companies and publishers to collect personal information on our websites. In addition, our business partners may access personal information about you that we have combined with such business partners’ data. We may collaborate with our business partners to jointly send tailored promotional communications to you using the combined set of information. If you prefer not to receive these joint communications, you can opt out by following the instructions included in any such communication.

Non-Personal Information – We may share non-personal information, such as aggregate user statistics, demographic information, and usage information with third parties.

Sharing With Your Consent – Our products or services may present you with the opportunity to opt in to receive information or marketing offers from third parties or to otherwise consent to the sharing of your information with third parties. If you agree to have your personal information shared, your personal information will be disclosed to the third-party subject to the privacy notice and business practices of that third party.

Third-Party Service Providers – In order to carry out your requests, to make various features, services, and products available to you, to respond to your inquiries, and for other purposes described in the “Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It” section of this Global Privacy Policy, we may share your personal information or usage information with third parties that perform functions on our behalf, such as companies or individuals that: host or operate our websites; analyze data; provide customer service; mail product samples or manage payments; advertisers; sponsors or other third parties that participate in or administer our promotions, e-commerce activities, or assist with risk management, compliance, legal, and audit functions. These service providers are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

Our websites and communications may provide links to other websites, including to social networks or business partners that may use our logo(s) as part of our affiliate program. To the extent that any linked products or services are not provided by Tacony, we are not responsible for the products or services, or any of the content found on these websites. If you provide information on and use third-party services or websites, the privacy policy and terms of service on those websites are applicable. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of websites that you visit before submitting your personal information, as these third parties have their own collection practices which may be different than those of Tacony. Also, please be advised that if you disclose personally information or personally sensitive information through public forums or message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. We do not monitor these public spaces and take no responsibility for the content, security, or confidentiality of any information posted thereon.

In proportion to the sensitivity of the information, we maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and/or physical safeguards and appropriate security measures to protect personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal information provided. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of personal information, as no electronic data transmission or processing of personal information is completely secure. If an incident is reported affecting your personal information, we will investigate and comply with all required reporting obligations.

Tacony is a global organization - headquartered in the United States – that does business in many countries, including Canada and the United Kingdom. We may share your personal information among Tacony divisions and entities, our service providers, and other business partners (including those in our affiliate program) that may be located in countries outside of your own. Although the data protection laws of these various countries may differ from those in your own country, we have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) to ensure that your personal information is handled as described in this Global Privacy Policy and in accordance with the law. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us via the contact information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Global Privacy Policy.

We will keep your personal information for as long as we have an active relationship with you. Once our relationship with you has come to an end, we will retain your personal information only for a period of time that enables us to:

  • Maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes;
  • Comply with record retention requirements under the law;
  • Defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims; and
  • Address any complaints and meet any warranty obligations regarding our products or services.

We will delete your personal information when it is no longer required for these purposes. If there is any information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to delete entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures to prevent any further processing or use of the personal information.

Please note that you have the right to request that personal information collected from you be erased and forgotten before the end of our information retention periods.

You have the right to review and correct your personal information that we have received from you. We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate. Please note that we will likely require additional information from you in order to verify your identity and respond to your requests. If you would like to update your information, please contact us via the contact information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Global Privacy Policy. We will timely respond to your request.

You have the right to review and correct your personal information that we have received from you. We encourage you to contact us to update or correct your information if it changes or if you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate. Please note that we will likely require additional information from you in order to verify your identity and respond to your requests. If you would like to update your information, please contact us via the contact information provided in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Global Privacy Policy. We will timely respond to your request.

Our products and services are not directed to children under the age of sixteen (16). We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under sixteen (16) without parental consent. If you become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of sixteen (16) without parental consent, please let us know so we can take appropriate action.

If you are a California resident and have provided us with your personal information, you may ask us to refrain from sharing your personal information with third parties, including our other divisions if they are separate legal entities, for direct marketing purposes. Please tell us your preference by contacting us via the contact information in the “How to Contact Us” section of this Global Privacy Policy. In addition California residents have the access, deletion, knowledge, opt-out, and portability rights described below. In the event of any conflict between this section on California Residents and the rest of this Global Privacy Policy, this section on California Residents shall prevail.

For purposes of this section on California Residents, “personal information” means “information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.140(o)(1).

  • Publicly available information from federal, state, or local government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like:
    • Health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • Personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

The categories and purposes of collection of personal information are described in the section “Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It” above and reflect how we intend to and how we have collected and used information in the twelve months prior to the effective date. The Section “How we Share Your Data” above describes how we intend to and have disclosed personal information in the twelve months prior to the effective date. We will not collect further information or use your personal information for additional purposes without providing you additional notice.

Categories and Purposes of Personal Information collected from California Residents
Category Examples Collected
A.Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. YES
B.Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories. YES
C.Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). YES
D.Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
E.Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. YES
F.Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
G.Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. NO
H.Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. NO
I.Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history or performance evaluations. NO
J.Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. NO
K.Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes. YES

The section “Personal Information We Collect and How We Use It” above reflects how we intend to and how we have used personal information of California residents in the twelve months prior to the effective date. We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose (which we have done in the preceding twelve (12) months), we enter a contract that describes the purpose and prohibits the recipient from (1) selling the personal information; (2) retaining, using, or disclosing the personal information for any purpose other than for the specific business purpose specified in the contract; and (3) retaining, using, or disclosing the information outside of the direct business relationship with us.

We intend to disclose, and in the preceding twelve (12) months, have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

Category C: Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Category D: Commercial information.

Category F: Internet or similar network activity.

Category K: Inferences drawn from other personal information.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Our divisions and sister entities.
  • Participants in our affiliate program.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose your personal information in connection with products or services we provide to you.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not “sold” any personal information in the typical sense of the word. Further, we have not disclosed to other third parties any personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration within the twelve (12) months preceding the date of this Global Privacy Policy.

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you, as it pertains to the (12) twelve months prior to the request:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our legitimate business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a legitimate business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • Sales – identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • Disclosures for a business purpose – identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a product or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Beginning January 1, 2020, California residents have the right to opt out of the sale (or disclosure for other valuable consideration) of personal information about them or their household, such as (though not limited to) their name, postal or email address, and other personally identifying information.

This right is subject to certain exemptions. For example, the law does not apply to information that has been aggregated and/or de-identified such that it could not reasonably be used to identify you. It also does not apply to information that we share with third-party service providers in order for them to perform certain business functions for us.

If you would like to opt out, you may use Do Not Sell My Information, or by calling us at 1-877-712-1960, or by writing us at privacy@tacony.com.

To exercise the access, data portability, deletion, and the opt-out rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either by calling us at 1-877-712-1960, or by writing us at privacy@tacony.com.

Only you or (a) a natural person that you authorize to act on your behalf or (b) a business entity registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To authorize an agent to submit a request on your behalf, we will require that you provide written evidence that you have granted the authorized agent permission to make such a request, and we will verify your identity.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you. Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you products or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for products or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of products or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for products or services or a different level or quality of products or services.

However, we may charge you a different price or rate, or provide a different level or quality of products or services to you, if that difference is reasonably related to the value provided to you by the use of your personal information.

We will confirm receipt of a consumer request within ten (10) days of receipt and provide information regarding how we will process the request. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to ninety (90) days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

We may modify or update this Global Privacy Policy from time to time. We will always indicate at the top of this policy when it was most recently updated. If we substantially change this Global Privacy Policy, we will notify you of the changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting unless otherwise indicated. Where changes to this Global Privacy Policy will have a fundamental impact on the nature of processing or otherwise have a substantial impact on you, we will give you sufficient advance notice so that you have the opportunity to exercise your rights.

If you have any questions or comments about this Global Privacy Policy or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, contact one of our Privacy Managers at privacy@tacony.com or call or write to us at:

We at Tacony Corporation (“Tacony”) may use “cookies” on our various websites (tacony.com, taconyonline.com, babylock.com, nancysnotions.com, riccar.com, simplicityvac.com, carpetprovacuums.com, powr-flite.com, truvox.com, tornadovac.com, and cleanmaxvacuums.com) (“Sites”) to create the most effective Sites possible for our users and visitors. For example, we may use cookies to analyze user traffic patterns on our Sites, to make our Sites work properly, to enhance your user/visitor experience, or to provide you with the latest information about our products and services. This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are, how we use them on our Sites, what benefits they bring to you, and how you can control them when you visit our Sites. To find out more about how Tacony protects your privacy when using our Sites, please read our Global Privacy Policy, available at [ADD LINK].

Cookies are small data files that are sent to and stored on your computer, smartphone, or other device for accessing the internet whenever you visit a website. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognize a user’s/visitor’s device. Some of the functions that cookies perform can also be achieved using similar technologies. While this Cookie Policy generally refers to “cookies” throughout, this term is intended to include these alternate technologies. For more information about cookies and similar technologies, visit allaboutcookies.org/.

Tacony will not sell or share any personal information gathered through cookies on the Sites with third parties. However, we may use cookies on some of our Sites to help us enhance the user/visitor experience and, as part of this process, we share certain limited personal information with our “analytics” and “marketing” service providers.

No, in fact many of the cookies we use on our Sites are designed to provide important security features, such as protecting your data and your accounts.

How long do cookies stay on my computer, smartphone, or other device?

The length of time a cookie stays on your device depends on its type. We use two general types of cookies on our Sites:

Session cookies are temporary cookies which only exist during the time you use one of our Sites (or more strictly, until you close the browser after using one of our Sites). Session cookies help our Site remember what you chose on the previous page, avoiding the need to re-enter information and improve your experience whilst using the Site.

Persistent cookies stay on your device after you’ve visited one of our Sites, for example, so that the Site remembers you the next time you visit. Persistent cookies help us identify you as a unique user/visitor of one of our Sites.

Essential or necessary cookies are critical to the running of our Sites and enable core functionality. That is, our Sites cannot function properly without these cookies. These cookies can only be disabled by changing your browser preferences. However, we would recommend that you not disable these cookies.

Analytics and marketing cookies help us to make sure you have the best possible experience on our Sites and help us to manage the online advertising messages you see from us. Specifically, we may use these cookies to help us to:
make our Sites easier to use;
help you find what you need more easily;
test and improve the content you see on our Sites;
understand how you found out about our products;
show you more relevant messages and offers; and
improve your overall online experience on our Sites.

Pixel tags and similar technologies (also known as web beacons and clear GIFs) may be used by us in connection with some online services to, among other things, track the actions of users of the online services (including email recipients), measure the success of our marketing campaigns, and compile statistics about usage of the online services and response rates.

Yes, there are two ways in which you can control or manage cookies on your device:

Cookie Consent Tool. When visiting our Sites for the first time, an option is presented allowing you to control or manage the use of cookies. Our Cookie Consent Tool can be used to customize your cookie preferences. The Cookie Consent Tool will record when you have consented to our Cookie Policy and will ask for consent on an annual basis to ensure you stay up-to-date with changes to our Cookie and Global Privacy Policies. Specifically, the Cookie Consent Tool permits you to control the analytics and marketing cookies set through using our Sites. Please note, the essential or necessary cookies cannot be managed, nor can the Cookie Consent Tool be used to block cookies on third-party websites linked from our Sites.

Using Your Browser. The browsers of most computers, smartphones, and other web-enabled devices are typically set up to accept cookies. If you wish to amend your cookie preferences for any website, you can do this through your browser settings. Your browser’s “help” function will tell you how to do this. However, please remember that cookies are often used to enable and improve certain functions on our Sites. If you choose to switch certain cookies off, it is likely to affect how the Site works. To find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Name Description Category
_br_uid_2 This cookie is used to enable user to share pages through third party social networking websites. Functional Cookies
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXY Zabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvw xyz0123456789+/ ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXY Zabcdefghijklmnopqrstuvw xyz0123456789+/ Functional Cookies
CUSTOMER_RATES This cookie is used to set customer tax rates. Functional Cookies
form_key This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster. Functional Cookies
GAPS This domain is owned by Google. The main business activity is: User Accounts sub-domain. Cookies in this domain have lifespans between 1 month to 2 years. Functional Cookies
mage-cache-storage This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster. Functional Cookies
mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster. Functional Cookies
mage-translation-storage This cookie is used to facilitate content caching on the browser to make pages load faster. Functional Cookies
recently_compared_product rXXXXXXXXXX Functional Cookies
recently_compared_product_previous rXXXXXXXXXX Functional Cookies
recently_viewed_product rXXXXXXXXXX Functional Cookies
recently_viewed_product_previous rXXXXXXXXXX Functional Cookies
vuid This domain is owned by Vimeo. The main business activity is: Video Hosting/Sharing Functional Cookies
__utma This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie lasts for 2 years by default and distinguishes between users and sessions. It it used to calculate new and returning visitor statistics. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. The lifespan of the cookie can be customised by website owners. Performance Cookies
__utmb This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie determines new sessions and visits and expires after 30 minutes. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Any activity by a user within the 30 minute life span will count as a single visit, even if the user leaves and then returns to the site. A return after 30 minutes will count as a new visit, but a returning visitor. Performance Cookies
__utmc This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. It is not used in most sites but is set to enable interoperability with the older version of Google Analytics code known as Urchin. In this older versions this was used in combination with the __utmb cookie to identify new sessions/visits for returning visitors. When used by Google Analytics this is always a Session cookie which is destroyed when the user closes their browser. Where it is seen as a Persistent cookie it is therefore likely to be a different technology setting the cookie. Performance Cookies
__utmt This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes Performance Cookies
__utmv This is an optional addtional cookie set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour and measure site performance. This cookie is used when site owners create custom visitor-level variables for customising what can be measured. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. It has a default lifespan of two years, although this can be customised by site owners. Performance Cookies
__utmz This is one of the four main cookies set by the Google Analytics service which enables website owners to track visitor behaviour measure of site performance. This cookie identifies the source of traffic to the site - so Google Analytics can tell site owners where visitors came from when arriving on the site. The cookie has a life span of 6 months and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. Performance Cookies
_ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners. Performance Cookies
_ga This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics - which is a significant update to Google's more commonly used analytics service. This cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. By default it is set to expire after 2 years, although this is customisable by website owners. Performance Cookies
_gat This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes. Performance Cookies
_gat_UA-117930693-1 This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. Performance Cookies
_gat_UA-1639815-1 This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. Performance Cookies
_gat_UA-84380-4 This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. Performance Cookies
_gat_UA-84380-46 This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. Performance Cookies
_gat_UA-84380-5 This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It appears to be a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. Performance Cookies
_gclxxxx Google conversion tracking cookie Performance Cookies
_gid This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics. This appears to be a new cookie and as of Spring 2017 no information is available from Google. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited. Performance Cookies
_hjid Hotjar cookie. This cookie is set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the random user ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID. Performance Cookies
_hjIncludedInSample This cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar, a Malta based company. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample. Performance Cookies
_mkto_trk This cookie is associated with an email marketing service provided by Marketo. This tracking cookie allows a website to link visitor behaviour to the recipient of an email marketing campaign, to measure campaign effectiveness. Performance Cookies
CUSTOMER_INFO This cookie is used to determine if a user is actively using the site to determine how many visitors are in the site at any given time. Performance Cookies
JSESSIONID This domain is controlled by New Relic, which provides a platform for monitoring the performance of web and mobile applications. Performance Cookies
ASP.NET_SessionId General purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Miscrosoft .NET based technologies. Usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server. Strictly Necessary Cookies
ASPSESSIONIDXXXXXXXX This cookie name is generally associated with use as a general purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft ASP based technologies. The structure of the cookie name is a common root - ASPSESSIONID, followed by a series of unique letters. It is usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server. Strictly Necessary Cookies
CUSTOMER This cookie is used as an encrypted version of a customer ID within the store. Strictly Necessary Cookies
external_no_cache A cookie name associated with the Magento eCommerce platform. It is a technical cookie to record whether caching of a page is allowed or not. Strictly Necessary Cookies
frontend Cookie commonly associated with the Magento eCommerce platform. Purpose currently unknown, but most likely stores a session id. Appears to be necessary for much site functionality. Strictly Necessary Cookies
OptanonAlertBoxClosed This cookie is set by websites using certain versions of the cookie law compliance solution from OneTrust. It is set after visitors have seen a cookie information notice and in some cases only when they actively close the notice down. It enables the website not to show the message more than once to a user. The cookie has a one year lifespan and contains no personal information. Strictly Necessary Cookies
OptanonConsent This cookie is set by the cookie compliance solution from OneTrust. It stores information about the categories of cookies the site uses and whether visitors have given or withdrawn consent for the use of each category. This enables site owners to prevent cookies in each category from being set in the users browser, when consent is not given. The cookie has a normal lifespan of one year, so that returning visitors to the site will have their preferences remembered. It contains no information that can identify the site visitor. Strictly Necessary Cookies
PHPSESSID Cookie generated by applications based on the PHP language. This is a general purpose identifier used to maintain user session variables. It is normally a random generated number, how it is used can be specific to the site, but a good example is maintaining a logged-in status for a user between pages. Strictly Necessary Cookies
XSRF-TOKEN This cookie is written to help with site security in preventing Cross-Site Request Forgery attacks. Strictly Necessary Cookies
This domain is owned by Facebook, which is the world's largest social networking service. As a third party host provider, it mostly collects data on the interests of users via widgets such as the 'Like' button found on many websites. This is used to serve targeted advertising to its users when logged into its services. In 2014 it also started serving up behaviourally targeted advertising on other websites, similar to most dedicated online marketing companies. Targeting Cookies
__cf_bm This domain is owned by Marketo. The company provides a complete marketing automation software solution. Targeting Cookies
__cfduid This domain is owned by Marketo. The company provides a complete marketing automation software solution. Targeting Cookies
_fbp Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers Targeting Cookies
_gat_gtag_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Google Analytics Targeting Cookies
_gat_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Google Analytics Cookies Targeting Cookies
_pinterest_cm This domain is owned by Pinterest. The main business activity is: Social Content Sharing platform Targeting Cookies
_pinterest_sess This domain is owned by Pinterest. The main business activity is: Social Content Sharing platform Targeting Cookies
_uetsid This cookie is used by Bing to determine what ads should be shown that may be relevant to the end user perusing the site. Targeting Cookies
awxxxx Used to attribute commission to affiliates when you arrive at the website from an affiliate referral link. It is set when you click on one of our links and used to let the advertiser and us know the website from which you came. Targeting Cookies
BIGipServerab15web-nginx-app_https This cookie name is associated with the BIG-IP product suite from company F5. Usually associated with managing sessions on load balanced servers, to ensure user requests are routed consistently to the correct server. The common root is BIGipServer most commonly followed by a domain name, usually the one that it is hosted on, but not always. Targeting Cookies
BVxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx BazaarVoice Targeting Cookies
BVxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx This domain is owned by Mircosoft - it is the site for the search engine Bing. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie180 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie191 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie224 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie287 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie317 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie569 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie838 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie895 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie898 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie906 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie932 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
CheckConnectionTempCookie933 Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. Targeting Cookies
fr Contains browser and user unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising.rXXXXXXXXXX Targeting Cookies
GPS YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Targeting Cookies
IDE This domain is owned by Doubleclick (Google). The main business activity is: Doubleclick is Googles real time bidding advertising exchange Targeting Cookies
MUID This domain is owned by Mircosoft - it is the site for the search engine Bing. Targeting Cookies
NID This domain is owned by Google Inc. Although Google is primarily known as a search engine, the company provides a diverse range of products and services. Its main source of revenue however is advertising. Google tracks users extensively both through its own products and sites, and the numerous technologies embedded into many millions of websites around the world. It uses the data gathered from most of these services to profile the interests of web users and sell advertising space to organisations based on such interest profiles as well as aligning adverts to the content on the pages where its customer's adverts appear. Targeting Cookies
PREF This is a common Google cookie, used across several of their services. Stores user preference, can be used to personalise ads on google searches Targeting Cookies
remember_checked Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies.rXXXXXXXXXX Targeting Cookies
remember_checked_on rXXXXXXXXXX Targeting Cookies
secure_session Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies. Targeting Cookies
test_cookie test_cookie Targeting Cookies
twll Twitter does not currently provide information on the use of specific cookies. Targeting Cookies
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE This cookie is used as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos Targeting Cookies
YSC YouTube is a Google owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Targeting Cookies
__Secure-babylock_session Unknown
__Secure-koalacabinets_session Unknown
__Secure-riccar_session Unknown
__Secure-simplicityvac_session Unknown
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Unknown
_hjTLDTest Unknown
tacony Unknown
ASPSESSIONIDQGTDQCTC This cookie name is generally associated with use as a general purpose platform session cookie, used by sites written with Microsoft ASP based technologies. The structure of the cookie name is a common root - ASPSESSIONID, followed by a series of unique letters. It is usually used to maintain an anonymised user session by the server. Unknown
bounceClientVisit3687 Unknown
buySAFE Unknown
buySAFEUID Unknown
CACHED_FRONT_FORM_KEY Unknown
CATEGORY_INFO Unknown
cefr_session Unknown
currency Unknown
CUSTOMER_AUTH Unknown
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Unknown
es_newssubscribers Unknown
frontend_cid Unknown
giantpeach Unknown
LAST_CATEGORY Unknown
mage-banners-cache-storage Unknown
mage-cache-sessid Unknown
mage-messages Unknown
mage-translation-file-version Unknown
NEWMESSAGE Unknown
product_data_storage Unknown
SM_COOKIE Unknown
test Unknown
ugid Unknown
UserInfo Unknown
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS Unknown
vsid Unknown
X-Magento-Vary Unknown

Third party cookies are cookies set by someone other than us for purposes of collecting information on user behavior, demographics, or personalized marketing. When using our Sites, you may encounter embedded content or you may be directed to other websites for such activities as surveys, to make payment in currency other than U.S. dollars, or for job applications. These websites and embedded content may use their own cookies. Please note, we do not have control over the placement of cookies by other websites, even if you are directed to them from our Sites.

Collection of your data from our analytics and marketing cookies can be deleted. If cookies are deleted, the information collected prior to the preference change may still be used, however, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information from your user/visitor experience.

If you have any additional questions about our Cookie Policy, please do not hesitate to contact one of our Privacy Managers at privacy@tacony.com.